NTSB Identification: DEN89DQA02.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 40297.
Accident occurred Tuesday, July 25, 1989 in VAUGHN, NM
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/22/1990
Aircraft: CLOUD MA-5 CHARGER, registration: N3137G
Injuries: 1 Fatal,1 Serious.THE PURPOSE OF THE FLT WAS TO ATTEND THE ANNUAL EAA CONVENTION AT OSHKOSH. THE FLT ORIGINATED IN CALIFORNIA AND MADE AN EMERGENCY LANDING IN GILA BEND, AZ, WHEN THE 78-YR-OLD PASSENGER PASSED OUT DUE TO DEHYDRATION. THE PASSENGER WAS TREATED AND THE TRIP CONTINUED TO BENSON, AZ, WHERE A LANDING WAS MADE TO REPAIR THE ENGINE EXHAUST SYSTEM. THE FLT THEN CONTINUED TO VAUGHN WHERE STORM CELLS WERE ENCOUNTERED AND A LANDING WAS MADE ON AN ABANDONED AIRSTRIP. THE NEXT MORNING THE AIRCRAFT TAXIED TO A SERVICE STATION WHERE IT WAS FUELED TO CAPACITY WITH AUTO FUEL. THE POLICE THEN STOPPED TRAFFIC AND THE FLT DEPARTED TO THE WEST FROM THE HIGHWAY. THE WIND WAS FROM THE SOUTH AND AFTER BECOMING AIRBORNE THE PILOT TURNED TO THE NORTH. THE AIRCRAFT BEGAN TO SETTLE AND THEN STALLED AND CRASHED. THE DENSITY ALTITUDE AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT WAS CALCULATED TO BE 7200 FT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE AIRSPEED WHICH RESULTED IN THE AIRCRAFT ENTERING A STALL/MUSH AT TOO LOW AN ALTITUDE TO PERMIT RECOVERY. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE HIGH DENSITY ALTITUDE. Index for Jul1989 | Index of months