NTSB Identification: CHI89MA132.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 40160.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR operation of ROSENBALM AVIATION
Accident occurred Thursday, July 13, 1989 in VANDALIA, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/05/1991
Aircraft: MCDONNELL DOUGLAS DC8-63F, registration: N950R
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators traveled in support of this investigation and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.AS THE MCDONNELL DOUGLAS DC8 CREW BGN THE AFTER LNDG CHECK, A DECREASE IN QNTY OF HYD PRES WAS NOTED. THE CAPT ELECTED TO LEAVE THE FLAPS EXTDD, THOUGH THE SPOILERS WERE RETRACTED. HYD PRES RMND NML & THE CREW CONTD TO THE RAMP. WHILE TAXIING, THE QNTY SUDDENLY WENT TO ZERO; THE NOSEWHEEL STEERING & NML BRAKES BCM INOP. ATMTS TO STOP BY USING EMERG PNEUMATIC BRAKING WERE UNSUCCESSFUL. THE CAPT TRIED TO REVERSE THRUST FM #2 & #3 ENGS, BUT THEY WOULD NOT REVERSE (#1 & #4 ENGS WERE SHUT DWN). THE ACFT WAS ON A SLOPE; IT SUBSEQUENTLY ROLLED INTO A BOEING 727. AN EXAM REVEALED THE BOGIE TRIM CYL, PN 5616554-5503, ON THE L MAIN LNDG GEAR HAD RUPTURED. THE AIR BOTTLE FOR PNEUMATIC BRAKING WAS CHARGED TO OPERG PRES, BUT MOVEMENT OF THE AIRBRAKE LEVER WOULD NOT OPER THE CTL VLV, PN 25600-5001; THOUGH NO ANOMALIES WERE FND IN RIGGING/ALIGNMENT. MANUFACTURER DIDN'T PROVIDE A RCMDD INTERVAL FOR CHECKING THE PNEUMATIC BRAKING SYS, BUT THE OPER-ATOR CHECKED IT AT 25,000 HR (D-CHECK) INTERVALS; THE ACFT HAD BEEN OPERD 19,339 HRS, SINCE THE VLV WAS LAST CHECKED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FAILURE OF THE LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR, BOGIE TRIM CYLINDER, AND MALFUNCTION OF THE EMERGENCY AIRBRAKE CONTROL VALVE. Index for Jul1989 | Index of months