NTSB Identification: CHI89LA164.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 40248.
Accident occurred Monday, July 24, 1989 in MILWAUKEE, WI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/22/1990
Aircraft: PIPER PA38-112, registration: N9103A
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING A DUAL INSTRUCTIONAL FLIGHT, WHILE PRACTICING TAKEOFFS AND LANDINGS IN PREPARATION FOR STUDENT SOLO FLIGHT, THE STUDENT PILOT REPORTEDLY FLARED TOO HIGH. THE CFI STATED THAT HE WAITED FOR THE STUDENT TO TAKE CORRECTIVE ACTION, BUT THE STUDENT FAILED TO DO SO, AND THE AIRCRAFT CONTACTED THE RUNWAY ABRUPTLY. THE AIRCRAFT DEPARTED THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY, AND SKIDDED INTO A VASI LIGHT STRUCTURE BEFORE COMING TO A STOP. THE STUDENT PILOT HAD APPROXIMATELY 25 HOURS OF TOTAL FLIGHT TIME AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
STUDENT PILOT'S MISJUDGED AIRCRAFT HANDLING DURING THE LANDING FLARE/TOUCHDOWN, AND THE CFI'S INADEQUATE SUPERVISION OF THE OPERATION. THESE RESULTED IN AN ABRUPT TOUCHDOWN, A SUBSEQUENT LOSS OF DIRECTIONAL CONTROL, AND THE AIRCRAFT'S COLLISION WITH THE VASI LIGHT STRUCTURES. Index for Jul1989 | Index of months