NTSB Identification: CHI89LA149.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 40567.
Accident occurred Wednesday, July 26, 1989 in WIXOM, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/25/1991
Aircraft: CESSNA 172M, registration: N12662
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO GO AROUND DURING A NIGHT VISUAL APPROACH AND EXPERIENCED TOTAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER. AS HE WAS MAKING A FORCED LANDING IN A CULTIVATED FIELD NEAR THE END OF THE RUNWAY, THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK A TREE, THEN LANDED HARD. NO CONTAMINATION WAS FOUND IN THE FUEL SYSTEM. THE ENGINE RAN NORMALLY IN A POST-ACCIDENT TEST. CONDITIONS WERE FAVORABLE FOR CARBURETOR ICING. THE PILOT DID NOT GET A WEATHER BRIEFING.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
CARBURETOR ICE DUE TO THE PILOT'S IMPROPER USE OF CARBURETOR HEAT. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: WEATHER CONDITIONS CONDUCIVE TO CARBURETOR ICE, DARK NIGHT, AND TREE(S) IN THE EMERGENCY LANDING AREA. Index for Jul1989 | Index of months