NTSB Identification: CHI89LA148.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 39582.
Accident occurred Thursday, July 27, 1989 in MADISON, IN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/24/1990
Aircraft: GRUMMAN AA-1C, registration: N39035
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE CFI AND STUDENT PLT, WHO HAD NOT FLOWN IN THE LAST 90 DAYS, HAD COMPLETED THE BASIC AIRWORK PORTION OF THE INSTRUCTIONAL FLT AND RETURNED TO THE ARPT TO PRACTICE PATTERN WORK. ON FIRST TOUCH AND GO LANDING, THE STUDENT HAD A FIVE KNOT CROSSWIND SIXTY DEGREES TO THE LEFT. ON TOUCHDOWN THE ACFT DRIFTED TO THE LEFT. THE STUDENT ADDED FULL POWER AGGREVATING THE DRIFT. THE CFI TOOK CONTROL AND TRIED TO GET THE ACFT AIRBORNE, BUT LANDED IN UNEVEN TERRAIN TO THE LEFT OF THE RWY COLLAPSING THE NOSE GEAR. THE ACFT SLID INTO A DITCH COLLPASING THE RIGHT MAIN GEAR.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE STUDENT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT AND THE CFI'S DELAY IN TAKING REMEDIAL ACTION TO REGAIN CONTROL. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE STUDENTS LACK OF TOTAL EXPERIENCE. Index for Jul1989 | Index of months