NTSB Identification: CHI89LA147.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 42404.
Accident occurred Thursday, July 27, 1989 in RIVER FALLS, WI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/09/1992
Aircraft: PIPER PA-38-112, registration: N25687
Injuries: 1 Fatal,1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE ACCIDENT AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH TERRAIN WHILE MANEUVERING. WITNESSES TO THE ACCIDENT ALL SAW THE AIRPLANE IN A STEEP TURNING DESCENT WHICH CONTINUED UNTIL IMPACT. AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT, THE PIC HAD IN HIS POSSESSION A PRIVATE PILOT CERTIFICATE ISSUED IN 1948. A REVIEW OF THE PILOT'S LOGBOOK SHOWED A TOTAL OF 39.7 FLIGHT HOURS OF AVIATION EXPERIENCE OVER 40 YEARS. APPROXIMATELY 22 OF THOSE FLIGHT HOURS WERE OBTAINED WHEN HE RESUMED FLYING AFTER A 39 YEAR HIATUS. A POST-ACCIDENT INSPECTION SHOWED NO DEFECTS IN THE AIRPLANE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
IMPROPER REMEDIAL ACTION BY THE PILOT FOLLOWING AN ABRUPT MANEUVER. THE PILOT'S LACK OF TOTAL AVIATION EXPERIENCE WAS A FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT. Index for Jul1989 | Index of months