NTSB Identification: CHI89LA146.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 42012.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Thursday, July 27, 1989 in NAPPANEE, IN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/22/1992
Aircraft: PIPER PA-32R-300, registration: N3923F
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.WHILE ATTEMPTING TO TAKEOFF ON A PART 135 CARGO FLIGHT, THE PILOT OBSERVED THAT THE AIRPLANE WAS NOT DEMONSTRATING A POSITIVE RATE OF CLIMB. HE ABORTED THE TAKEOFF, BUT WAS UNABLE TO STOP THE AIRPLANE ON THE RUNWAY. IT CONTINUED ACROSS A FIELD, ROADWAY, AND DITCH, SEPARATING THE LEFT WING FROM THE AIRPLANE. POST- ACCIDENT EVALUATION REVEALED 4 OF THE 6 CYLINDERS TO HAVE INADEQUATE COMPRESSION, THE MAXIMUM GROSS WEIGHT WAS EXCEEDED, AND THE CENTER OF GRAVITY WAS AFT OF ACCEPTABLE LIMITS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S IMPROPER PREFLIGHT CALCULATION OF WEIGHT AND BALANCE AND THE AIRCRAFT'S INADEQUATE CLIMB CAPABILITY DUE TO LOW COMPRESSION. Index for Jul1989 | Index of months