NTSB Identification: CHI89LA142.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 40249.
Accident occurred Sunday, July 23, 1989 in METROPOLIS, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/22/1990
Aircraft: Globe GC-1B, registration: N332HM
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.WHILE ATTEMPTING A TAKEOFF ON A SOUTHBOUND RUNWAY, WITH A 5 TO 10 KNOT LEFT CROSSWIND, THE PILOT ALLOWED THE AIRCRAFT TO LIFT OFF PREMATURELY. ONE WITNESS STATED THAT THE LIFT-OFF WAS ABRUPT, AND ESTIMATED THAT THE AIRCRAFT NEVER CLIMBED ABOVE 6 TO 8 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND. BOTH WITNESS AND PILOT REPORTED THAT THE AIRCRAFT WAS DRIFTING TO THE RIGHT, AND AS SOON AS THE LANDING GEAR WAS RETRACTED, THE AIRCRAFT SETTLED TO THE GROUND ON THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY. THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH TWO RUNWAY LIGHTS AS IT STRUCK THE GROUND.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
PILOT'S FAILURE TO ADHERE TO PROCEDURES AND ENSURE THE AIRCRAFT HAD SUFFICIENT AIRSPEED BEFORE ATTEMPTING ROTATION AND CLIMBOUT. AIRSPEED WAS INADEQUATE TO MAINTAIN FLIGHT, AND JUST AFTER THE LANDING GEAR WAS RETRACTED THE AIRCRAFT SETTLEDTO THE GROUND. Index for Jul1989 | Index of months