NTSB Identification: CHI89LA139.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 40362.
Accident occurred Saturday, July 15, 1989 in GRAYSLAKE, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/18/1990
Aircraft: PIPER PA-32-301, registration: N8301F
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PLT WAS ON A FLT TO PRACTICE TAKEOFFS & LANDINGS FOR THE PURPOSE OF ACFT RE-FAMILIARIZATION BEFORE A PLANNED X-COUNTRY FLT. AS HE WAS LANDING, THE ACFT BOUNCED 3 TIMES. HE RPRTD THAT ON THE 3RD TOUCHDOWN, HE WAS 'NOT ABLE TO ACHIEVE SUFFICIENT FLARE TO AVOID TOUCHING DOWN NOSE WHEEL FIRST.' SUBSEQUENTLY, THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED & THE ACFT CAME TO REST, NOSE DOWN, ON THE RWY. DRG THE PREVIOUS 90 DAYS, THE PLT HAD ACCRUED 3.5 HRS IN THIS MAKE & MODEL OF ACFT; HOWEVER, SINCE 5/20/89, ALL OF HIS FLT TIME HAD BEEN IN ANOTHER TYPE OF ACFT WHICH HAD DIFFERENT LANDING CHARACTERISTICS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S IMPROPER FLARE AND RECOVERY FROM A BOUNCED LANDING, AND HIS FAILURE TO GO AROUND (WHEN THERE WAS SUFFICIENT SPEED AND RUNWAY REMAINING). A CONTRIBUTING FACTOR WAS HIS LACK OF RECENT EXPERIENCE IN TYPE OF AIRCRAFT. Index for Jul1989 | Index of months