NTSB Identification: CHI89LA138.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 39230.
Accident occurred Monday, July 17, 1989 in NEW CASTLE, IN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/09/1990
Aircraft: CESSNA 182, registration: N5158D
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING AN ABORTED TAKEOFF, THE ACFT VEERED OFF THE RGT SIDE OF THE 1200 X 18 FT GRASS STRIP & WENT INTO A DITCH. THE PLT RPRTD THAT HE ABORTED THE TAKEOFF BECAUSE HE THOUGHT HE HEARD THE ENG 'SPUTTER.' NO PREIMPACT MALFUNCTION OF THE ENGINE WAS FOUND. DUE TO HEART PROBLEMS & DIABETES, THE 67 YR OLD PLT HAD NOT BEEN ISSUED A MED CERT SINCE 1977. THE LAST ENTRY IN HIS LOGBOOK WAS IN 1959. AT THAT TIME, HE HAD LOGGED 800 HRS OF FLT TIME. SHORTLY AFTER THE ACDNT, HE SUFFERED A SERIES OF STROKES, WHICH PREVENTED HIM FROM BEING INTERVIEWED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTIAN DIRECTIONAL DURING THE ABORTED TAKEOFF, WHICH RESULTED IN AN INADVERTENT GROUND SWERVE. THE DITCH WAS A CONTRIBUTING FACTOR. Index for Jul1989 | Index of months