NTSB Identification: CHI89LA137.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 40195.
Accident occurred Monday, July 17, 1989 in CHIPPEWA FALLS, WI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/02/1990
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28-180, registration: N8005W
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING AN ATTEMPT TO LAND WITH A 15-20 KNOT RIGHT CROSSWIND, THE PILOT 'PUSHED LEFT RUDDER JUST BEFORE TOUCHDOWN' BUT STATED THAT HE MUST HAVE PUSHED TOO HARD, BECAUSE THE AIRCRAFT TOUCHED DOWN 'AT A SLIGHT ANGLE TO THE LEFT.' THE PILOT ABORTED THE LANDING WHEN THE AIRCRAFT STARTED TO ANGLE OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY. SHORTLY AFTER THE AIRCRAFT BECAME AIRBORNE, AT AN ALTITUDE OF APPROXIMATELY 4 FEET AGL, THE LEFT WING STRUCK A WIND SOCK POLE AND SEPARATED FROM THE REST OF THE AIRCRAFT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL WHILE ATTEMPTING TO LAND IN CROSSWIND CONDITIONS. DURING THE ENSUING ABORTED LANDING, THE PILOT FAILED TO ENSURE ADEQUATE OBSTACLE CLEARANCE AND THE AIRCRAFT'S LEFT WING STRUCK THE WIND SOCK POLE. Index for Jul1989 | Index of months