NTSB Identification: CHI89LA136.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 39870.
Accident occurred Friday, July 14, 1989 in PONTIAC, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/25/1991
Aircraft: CESSNA 335, registration: N2706T
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE AIRCRAFT WAS ON LANDING ROLL-OUT WHEN THE RIGHT MAIN GEAR COLLAPSED. THE PILOT STATED HE HAD A GEAR DOWN AND LOCKED INDICATON IN THE COCKPIT. THIS WAS THE FIRST FLIGHT AFTER MAINTENANCE WAS PERFORMED ON THE LANDING GEAR ACTUATOR TO CORRECT AN UNSAFE 'DOWN' INDICATION. AN INVESTIGATION REVEALED THERE WAS A LOOSE JAMB NUT IN ACTUATOR ADJUSTMENT LINKAGE AND THAT THE INNER GEAR DOOR WAS NOT FULLY CLOSED. THE END FITTING ON THE LOWER SIDE LINK HAD FAILED WHERE THERE WAS EXCESSIVE SIDE PLAY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FAILURE OF THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR EXTENSION/RETRACTION COMPONENT RESULTING FROM UNACCEPTABLE LOADS INCURRED DUE TO IMPROPER ADJUSTMENT. Index for Jul1989 | Index of months