NTSB Identification: CHI89LA134.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 41455.
Accident occurred Thursday, July 13, 1989 in GROSSE ILE, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/26/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA 152, registration: N24378
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE 25-HOUR STUDENT PILOT WAS ATTEMPTING HIS THIRD LANDING ON HIS FIRST SOLO WHEN HE EXPERIENCED A HARD LANDING. THE AIRCRAFT BOUNCED AND WHEN IT RETURNED TO THE RUNWAY, LANDED HARD AND THE NOSEWHEEL COLLAPSED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE STUDENT PILOT'S NOT CORRECTING THE PORPOISE ON THE FIRST LANDING. A FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT IS THE LACK OF EXPERIENCE OF THE STUDENT PILOT. Index for Jul1989 | Index of months