NTSB Identification: CHI89LA133.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 39036.
Accident occurred Wednesday, July 12, 1989 in IOLA, WI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/11/1990
Aircraft: CESSNA 150, registration: N4054J
Injuries: 1 Minor,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.WHILE MANEUVERING THE AIRCRAFT DURING A LOCAL PLEASURE FLIGHT, THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE ENGINE 'CUT OUT' AND HE HAD TO MAKE A FORCED LANDING IN A HAYFIELD. THE PILOT SET UP FOR A DOWNWIND LANDING; THE AIRCRAFT IMPACTED IN AN AREA OF TREES BEYOND THE FIELD SELECTED BY THE PILOT. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE HAD DEPARTED WITH MINIMAL FUEL FOR THE LOCAL FLIGHT, AND HE ESTIMATED THAT THE FUEL TANKS CONTAINED 'LITTLE MORE THAN UNUSEABLE FUEL' AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT. HE STATED THAT HIS MANEUVERING MIGHT HAVE INTERRUPTED THE FLOW OF FUEL TO THE ENGINE. THE ENGINE RAN SATISFACTORILY WHEN SUPPLIED WITH FUEL.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE IMPROPER PREFLIGHT PLANNING BY THE PILOT IN COMMAND RESULTING IN THE AIRPLANE FUEL QUANTITY BEING NEAR THE UNUSABLE QUANTITY WHICH RESULTED IN TOTAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO FUEL STARVATION WHILE MANEUVERING. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE PILOTS MISJUDGED APPROACH DURING A FORCED LANDING RESULTING IN COLLISION WITH TREES. Index for Jul1989 | Index of months