NTSB Identification: CHI89LA125.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 40269.
Accident occurred Sunday, July 02, 1989 in OSHKOSH, WI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/22/1990
Aircraft: Aerofab Inc. LAKE LA 4-200, registration: N65717
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.WHILE EXECUTING TOUCH AND GO WATER LANDINGS THE AIRCRAFT EXPERIENCED A LOSS OF CONTROL WHEN IT ENCOUNTERED BOAT WAKE. THE AIRCRAFT WAS SPUN AROUND AND DURING THIS MANEUVER SUSTAINED SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S ENCOUNTER WITH UNSUITABLE TERRAIN (ROUGH WATER) AND HIS INABILITY TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. Index for Jul1989 | Index of months