NTSB Identification: CHI89LA123.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 40364.
Accident occurred Sunday, July 02, 1989 in TECUMSEH, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/18/1990
Aircraft: CESSNA 182A, registration: N3939D
Injuries: 1 Minor,4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PLT RPRTD THE ENG SUDDENLY LOST POWER AS THE ACFT WAS CLIMBING THRU AN ESTD ALT OF 685 FT AFTER TAKEOFF. HE STATED HE FOLLOWED THE EMERGENCY CHECKLIST (INCLUDING THE USE OF CARB HEAT), BUT THE ENG WOULD NOT RESTART. DRG AN EMERGENCY LANDING, THE ACFT HIT AN EMBANKMENT & NOSED OVER. FERROUS & NON-FERROUS METALLIC MATERIAL WAS FOUND IN THE ENG OIL SCREEN, BUT A TEARDOWN OF THE ENG FAILED TO REVEAL ANY MECHANICAL PROBLEM. THE TEMP & DEW POINT WERE 83 & 69 DEG, RESPECTIVELY. ACCORDING TO ICING PROBABILITY CHARTS, CARB ICING WAS POSSIBLE AT GLIDE POWER, BUT ICING WOULD NOT HAVE ACCUMULATED AT RATED POWER. THE PLT NOTED THAT BEFORE THE FLT, HE DRAINED FUEL FROM EACH OF THE SUMPS, USING A SUMP DRAIN INSPN CUP, UNTIL HE WAS SATISFIED THERE WAS NO WATER OR OTHER CONTAMINATES VISIBLE IN THE FUEL SAMPLES.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOR AN UNDETERMINED REASON. THE EMBANKMENT (DIRT BANK) WAS A CONTRIBUTING FACTOR. Index for Jul1989 | Index of months