NTSB Identification: CHI89IA145.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 41736.
Scheduled 14 CFR
Incident occurred Sunday, July 09, 1989 in CHICAGO, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/26/1992
Aircraft: DORNIER DO-228, registration: N265MC
Injuries: 9 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various sources and may not have traveled in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft incident report.A NEAR MIDAIR COLLISION OCCURRED AT 5000 FEET MSL IN UNCONTROLLED AIRSPACE, BUT WITHIN THE 30 MILE VEIL OF O'HARE, WHERE A MODE C TRANSPONDER WAS REQUIRED. SEPARATION WAS ABOUT 200 FEET. THE CREW OF A COMMUTER AND A CITABRIA PILOT STATED THAT BY THE TIME THEY SAW EACH OTHER, IT WAS TOO LATE TO TAKE EVASIVE ACTION. THE COMMUTER PILOT ESTIMATED THE VISIBILITY WAS ABOUT 2 TO 3 MILES IN HAZE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this incident to be:
POOR LOOKOUT BY THE CREW OF THE DORNIER AND THE CITABRIA. Index for Jul1989 | Index of months