NTSB Identification: CHI89IA144.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 41737.
Scheduled 14 CFR
Incident occurred Sunday, July 09, 1989 in CHICAGO, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/26/1992
Aircraft: DORNIER DO-228, registration: N263MC
Injuries: 16 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various sources and may not have traveled in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft incident report.A NEAR MIDAIR COLLISION OCCURRED AT 5000 FEET MSL IN UNCONTROLLED AIRSPACE, BUT WITHIN THE 30 MILE VEIL OF O'HARE, WHERE A MODE C TRANSPONDER WAS REQUIRED. SEPARATION WAS ABOUT 200 FEET HORIZONTAL AND 100 FEET VERTICAL. THE CREW OF A COMMUTER MADE A STEEP 45 DEGREE BANK AND A NOSE DOWN MANEUVER OF ABOUT 15 DEGREES TO AVOID THE TWIN ENGINE BEECH BARON. O'HARE APPROACH HAD ISSUED TRAFFIC TO THE MIDWAY COMMUTER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this incident to be:
POOR LOOKOUT BY THE CREW OF THE DORNIER AND THE BARON. Index for Jul1989 | Index of months