NTSB Identification: CHI89IA143.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 41473.
Scheduled 14 CFR MIDWAY AIRLINES .
Incident occurred Sunday, July 09, 1989 in CHICAGO, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/26/1992
Aircraft: MCDONNELL DOUGLAS DC-9-32, registration: N939ML
Injuries: 84 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various sources and may not have traveled in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft incident report.A NEAR MIDAIR COLLISION OCCURRED AT 7000 FEET MSL IN UNCONTROLLED AIRSPACE. SEPARATION WAS ABOUT 300 FEET HORIZONTAL AND 0 FEET VERTICAL. THE CREW OF THE DC-9 MADE A LEFT TURN, WHEN THEY SAW THE CESSNA. CONTROLLERS DID NOT ADVISE OF THE LOCATION OF THE CESSNA AND STATED THEY NEVER SAW THE LIGHT AIRCRAFT ON RADAR BEFORE OR AFTER THE NEAR MISS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this incident to be:
POOR LOOKOUT BY THE CREW OF THE DC-9 AND THE CESSNA PILOT. Index for Jul1989 | Index of months