NTSB Identification: CHI89IA140.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 41282.
Scheduled 14 CFR operation of UNITED AIRLINES (D.B.A. operation of UNITED AIRLINES )
Incident occurred Tuesday, July 18, 1989 in CHICAGO, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/07/1992
Aircraft: MCDONNELL DOUGLAS DC-10-10, registration: N1846U
Injuries: 250 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various sources and may not have traveled in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft incident report.THE AIRPLANE HYDROPLANED AFTER LANDING AND RAN OFF THE END OF THE RUNWAY. RUNWAY INSPECTION REVEALED THAT THE RUNWAY GROOVING ALONG THE AIRPLANE'S LANDING ROLL TRACK WAS WORN TO THE POINT TO WHICH IT WAS NONEXISTENT, AND THERE WERE LARGE AREAS OF STANDING WATER ON THE RUNWAY. THE AIRPORT HAD RECORDED 1.28 INCHES OF RAINFALL DURING THE FOUR HOUR PERIOD IMMEDIATELY PRECEDING THE INCIDENT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this incident to be:
HYDROPLANING ATTRIBUTED TO THE PHYSICAL CONDITION OF THE RUNWAY, AND THE AIRPORT PERSONNEL'S FAILURE TO ADEQUATELY MAINTAIN THE RUNWAY. CONTRIBUTING FACTORS WERE: THE RAIN AND THE WET RUNWAY. Index for Jul1989 | Index of months