NTSB Identification: CHI89FA154A.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 40291.
Accident occurred Monday, July 31, 1989 in OSHKOSH, WI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/10/1990
Aircraft: RYAN PT-22, registration: N54403
Injuries: 1 Minor,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DRG AN ANNUAL EXPERIMENTAL ACFT ASSOC (EAA) FLY-IN, A PARADE-OF-FLT DEMONSTRATION (DEMO) WAS STARTED, INVOLVING ANTIQUE & CLASSIC ACFT. AIR TRAFFIC CTL (ATC) RESPONSIBILITY FOR THE OPN WAS ASSUMED BY EAA, IAW A CERT OF WAIVER TO 14 CFR 91. THE DEMO BGN BY LINING UP ACFT NR RWY 36 TO TKOF IN SEQUENCE. WHEN SIGNALED, EACH PLT WOULD TAKE OFF, FLY A PATTERN, THEN LND ON A GRASS STRIP BESIDE RWY 36 & BE DRCTD TO THE PARKING AREA. AFTER A PATTERN & LNDG, THE PLT OF PIPER E-2, N2414, APCHD RWY 36 (1800' FM THE RWY THRESHOLD) AS HE WAS TAXIING TO PARK. AT THE APRX SAME TIME, A RYAN PT-22, N54403,WAS BEING PREPARED FOR TAKEOFF. AN OFFICIAL (FLAGMAN) MOTIONED FOR THE E-2 TO CROSS THE RWY, BUT IT WASN'T EQUIPPED WITHBRAKES, SO THE PLT TAXIED SLOWLY. THE FLAGMAN MOTIONED FOR THE E-2 PLT TO EXPEDITE, BUT THE PLT CONTD TO TAXI SLOWLY TO AVOID ACFT AHEAD. MEANWHILE, THE PT-22 PLT BGN TAKING OFF & DID NOT SEE THE E-2 AHEAD. SHORTLY AFTER LIFT-OFF, THE PT-22HIT THE E-2, DAMAGING BOTH ACFT. THE E-2 PLT SAW THE PT-22, MOMENTS BFR IMPACT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE EXPERIMENTAL AIRCRAFT ASSOCIATION'S (EAA'S) INADEQUATE PROCEDURE FOR PROVIDING CONTROL AND SEPARATION OF AIRCRAFT, ITS INADEQUATE SURVEILLANCE OF THE OPERATION, AND INADEQUATE COORDINATION BY GROUND PERSONNEL. RELATED FACTORS WERE: THE GROUND PERSONNEL'S LACK OF EXPERIENCE IN THE TYPE OF OPERATION, AND THE PRESENCE OF OTHER AIRCRAFT. Index for Jul1989 | Index of months