NTSB Identification: CHI89FA153B.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 40292.
Accident occurred Sunday, July 30, 1989 in OSHKOSH, WI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/22/1990
Aircraft: PIPER PA28-180, registration: N5937W
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.CESSNA N95915 WAS TAXIING FOR TAKEOFF. PIPER N5937W WAS STANDING WITH THE ENGINE RUNNING AWAITING TAXI INSTRUCTIONS. THE RIGHT WINGTIP OF THE CESSNA INTRUDED INTO THE PROPELLER ARC OF THE PIPER RESULTING IN SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE TO THE CESSNA AND MINOR DAMAGE TO THE PIPER. NEITHER PILOT REPORTED INJURIES.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT OF CESSNA N95914 MISJUDGING THE DISTANCE NECESSARY TO AVOID COLLISIONS WITH A THE STANDING PIPER N5937W. Index for Jul1989 | Index of months