NTSB Identification: CHI89FA150.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 40247.
Accident occurred Saturday, July 29, 1989 in CHILTON, WI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/22/1990
Aircraft: PROSPECTOR FK-1, registration: N4XK
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT CHECKED HIS FUEL BEFORE THE ACCIDENT FLIGHT AND ESTIMATED THAT THE AIRCRAFT CONTAINED ONE HOUR'S FUEL. HE DEPARTED AT 0930 ON A FLIGHT HE THOUGHT WOULD TAKE 30 TO 45 MINUTES. AT 1030 THE ENGINE QUIT AND A FORCED LANDING WAS MADE IN A WHEAT FIELD. THE TERRAIN WAS SOFT AND THE MAIN LANDING GEAR DUG IN AND THE AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER. POST ACCIDENT EXAM SHOWED THAT THE ACFT CONTAINED NO FUEL.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S POOR IN FLIGHT PLANNING IN THAT HE DIVERTED HIS ATTENTION AND CONTINUED THE FLIGHT BEYOND THE ORIGINAL PERIOD PLANNED. BEFORE TAKEOFF THE PILOT WAS AWARE OF HIS FUEL ENDURANCE. Index for Jul1989 | Index of months