NTSB Identification: CHI89FA135.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43011.
Accident occurred Friday, July 14, 1989 in LOCKPORT, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/30/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA 177, registration: N3146T
Injuries: 3 Fatal,1 Serious,1 Minor.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE AIRCRAFT DEPARTED FROM A 3000 FT RUNWAY WITH A PILOT AND TWO PASSENGERS ON BOARD. AFTER A LONG TAKEOFF ROLL, THE AIRPLANE LIFTED OFF, BUT FAILED TO GAIN NORMAL ALTITUDE. ONE WITNESS REPORTED THAT HE OBSERVED UP & DOWND MOVEMENT OF THE 'STABILATOR' & THAT THE PLANE WAS STARTING TO PORPOISE IN FLIGHT. THE AIRCRAFT ENTERED A LEFT TURN BEYOND THE END OF THE RUNWAY, THEN DESCENDED & COLLIDED WITH A MANUFACTURING PLANT. THE AIRCRAFT'S GROSS WEIGHT WAS CALCULATED TO BE 86 LBS OVER THE MAXIMUM CERTIFIED LIMIT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT PLANNING/PREPARATION, AND HIS FAILURE TO ATTAIN ADEQUATE AIRSPEED, WHICH RESULTED IN A STALL OR MUSH. A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS: THE AIRCRAFT'S EXCESSIVE GROSS WEIGHT. Index for Jul1989 | Index of months