NTSB Identification: CHI89FA129.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 41858.
Accident occurred Saturday, July 08, 1989 in ROSCOMMON, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/30/1992
Aircraft: PIPER PA-18, registration: N2336J
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE ACCIDENT AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH TERRAIN DURING AN OUT OF CONTROL DESCENT. WITNESSES TO THE ACCIDENT DESCRIBED THE AIRPLANE AS SUDDENLY CLIMBING BEFORE DROPPING ONE WING AND SPINNING INTO THE GROUND. ONE PILOT RATED WITNESS WHO WAS IN ANOTHER AIRPLANE DESCRIBED A MULTIPLE TURN SPIN PRIOR TO IMPACT. THE PILOT HAD BEEN TREATED AND RELEASED FOR A THERMAL INJURY (SUNBURN) AT A HOSPITAL EMERGENCY ROOM SIX DAYS BEFORE THE ACCIDENT. THE PILOT HAD JUST SPENT ANOTHER FULL DAY EXPOSED TO THE SUN CANOEING WITH FRIENDS. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE WRECKAGE REVEALED NO MECHANICAL DEFECTS WITH EITHER THE AIRFRAME OR POWERPLANT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
LOSS OF CONTROL IN FLIGHT WHILE MANEUVERING AND THE FAILURE TO PERFORM REMEDIAL ACTION BY THE PIC. Index for Jul1989 | Index of months