NTSB Identification: CHI89FA128.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 41262.
Accident occurred Friday, July 07, 1989 in BATTLE CREEK, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/02/1992
Aircraft: BEECH 58, registration: N9253A
Injuries: 3 Fatal,1 Serious.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING THE INITIAL CLIMB AFTER TAKEOFF, ONE OF THE CREW MEMBERS REPORTED THAT THE RIGHT ENGINE LOST POWER & THAT THEY WOULD RETURN FOR A LANDING. THE AIRCRAFT WAS OBSERVED TO CIRCLE TO THE LEFT WITH THE RIGHT PROP FEATHERED. DURING THE TURN TO THE AIRPORT, THE AIRCRAFT DESCENDED & CRASHED IN A SWAMPY AREA THAT WAS SURROUNDED BY TREES. A POST IMPACT FIRE ERUPTED & DESTROYED THE AIRCRAFT. SUBSEQUENT INVESTIGATION VERIFIED THAT THE RIGHT ENGINE PROPELLER HAD BEEN FEATHERED. THE FUEL SELECTOR FOR THE RIGHT ENGINE WAS FOUND POSITIONED BETWEEN 'OFF' & 'ON.' THE MAGNETO SWITCH FOR THE LEFT ENGINE WAS FOUND IN THE 'OFF' POSITION, WHILE THE MAGNETO SWITCH FOR THE RIGHT ENGINE WAS IN THE 'BOTH' POSITION. REMNANTS OF THE THROW-OVER YOKE SHOWED THAT IT WAS POSITIONED TO THE COPILOT'S SIDE. THE COPILOT'S FLIGHT TIME IN THE BEECH 58 WAS NOT VERIFIED. BOTH ENGS WERE REMOVED & PREPARED FOR OPERATIONAL CHECKS. AFTER WATER CONTAMINATION WAS CLEANED FROM THE ENGINES, BOTH WERE STARTED & RAN SUCCESSFULLY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE FLIGHT CREW INADVERTENTLY SHUT DOWN THE LEFT ENGINE AFTER THE RIGHT ENGINE LOST POWER, AND THE COPILOT FAILED TO MAINTAIN CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT WHILE MANEUVERING THE AIRCRAFT BACK TOWARD THE RUNWAY. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: IMPROPER POSITIONING OF THE FUEL SELECTOR (PROBABLY) BY THE COPILOT AND IMPROPER MONITORING BY THE OTHER PILOT, WHICH RESULTED IN FUEL STARVATION TO THE RIGHT ENGINE. Index for Jul1989 | Index of months