NTSB Identification: CHI89FA124.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 41601.
Accident occurred Sunday, July 02, 1989 in SUGAR GROVE, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/30/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA 150L, registration: N16004
Injuries: 1 Fatal,1 Serious.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE INSTRUCTOR AND STUDENT PILOT WERE ATTEMPTING TO CONDUCT TOUCH AND GO LANDINGS WITH THUNDERSTORMS IN THE VICINITY OF THE AIRPORT. FIRST GUST FROM A THUNDERSTORM WAS ENCOUNTERED, WHILE THEY WERE ATTEMPTING TO EXECUTE A GO-AROUND. WITNESSES ESTIMATED THE AIRCRAFT WAS AT 300 TO 400 FEET ON THE DOWNWIND LEG, WHEN THE NOSE DROPPED AND THE AIRCRAFT ENTERED A SPIN. NO RECOVERY WAS MADE. THE AIRCRAFT IMPACTED THE GROUND UNCONTROLLED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AIRSPEED ABOVE STALL SPEED, AND A STALL/SPIN ENCOUNTERED WITH INADEQUATE ALTITUDE FOR RECOVERY. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: THUNDERSTORM, PRE-FLIGHT BRIEFING NOT OBTAINED AND POOR WEATHER EVALUATION BY THE PILOT. Index for Jul1989 | Index of months