NTSB Identification: CHI89DEX05.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 41840.
Accident occurred Thursday, July 13, 1989 in NEW RICHMOND, IN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/30/1992
Aircraft: TEXAS HELICOPTER OH-13H/M74A, registration: N10002
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.A TOTAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER WAS EXPERIENCED DURING THE AG FLIGHT SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF AT AN ALTITUDE OF APPROXIMATELY 75 TO 100 FT AGL. THE TAIL BOOM OF THE HELICOPTER CONTACTED THE GROUND DURING THE AUTOROTATION IN A CORN FIELD WHICH RESULTED IN SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE TO THE HELICOPTER. POST ACCIDENT INSPECTION REVEALED FUEL EXHAUSTION. THE PILOT REPORTED HE VISUALLY CHECKED THE FUEL QUANTITY AGAINST THE FUEL GAUGES AT THE BEGINNING OF THE FLYING DAY. HE STATED THAT JUST PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT TAKEOFF, THE FUEL GAUGES INDICATED 10 TO 14 GALLONS OF FUEL REMAINED. THE HELICOPTER OWNER STATED THAT AT LOW FUEL LEVELS THE GAUGES WERE KNOWN TO BE UNRELIABLE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S MISJUDGEMENT OF THE FUEL SUPPLY WHICH RESULTED IN FUEL EXHAUSTION. Index for Jul1989 | Index of months