NTSB Identification: CHI89DEP09.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 39864.
Accident occurred Friday, July 28, 1989 in WAUKESHA, WI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/25/1991
Aircraft: CABRINHA/FREE SPIRIT 412, registration: N412RC
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.DURING A FLT FROM SIOUX FALLS, SD, TO OSHKOSH, WI, THE PLT ENCTRD CLOUDS & HAZY CONDITIONS WITH REDUCED VISIBILITY TO THE EAST DUE TO THE MORNING SUN. SUBSEQUENTLY, HE BECAME LOST & HIS FUEL SUPPLY WAS LOW BEFORE HE RE-ORIENTED HIMSELF. BEFORE REACHING AN ARPT, THE ENG LOST POWER FROM FUEL EXHAUSTION. THE PLT ELECTED TO LAND ON A ROADWAY. JUST BEFORE LANDING, THE LEFT WING 'CLIPPED' A ROAD SIGN & THE PLT BALLOONED THE ACFT TO AVOID A TRUCK. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE MAIN GEAR COLLAPSED DURING TOUCHDOWN & THE ACFT'S RIGHT WING HIT AN AUTOMOBILE BEFORE THE PLANE CAME TO REST.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PLT BECAME LOST/DISORIENTED AND ALLOWED FUEL EXHAUSTION TO OCCUR BEFORE ACCOMPLISHING REMEDIAL ACTION. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE ADVERSE ENVIRONMENTAL CONDITIONS AND THE ROAD SIGN AND VEHICLES IN THE EMERGENCY LANDING AREA. Index for Jul1989 | Index of months