NTSB Identification: CHI89DEP08.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 40739.
Accident occurred Saturday, July 29, 1989 in COTTAGE GROVE, WI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/25/1991
Aircraft: JAMES EGGLESTON VARIEZE, registration: N13EG
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.THE PILOT SAID THAT HE ENCOUNTERED LOW CEILINGS AND RAIN DURING CRUISE FLIGHT AND ELECTED TO DIVERT TO AN ALTERNATE DESTINATION. DURING THE THIRD ATTEMPT TO LAND, RAIN OBSCURED THE APPROACH END OF THE LANDING RUNWAY. THE PILOT LOST SIGHT OF THE RUNWAY AND THE AIRCRAFT TOUCHED DOWN SHORT OF THE THRESHOLD. THE AIRCRAFT WAS THEN DAMAGED AS IT ROLLED OVER UNEVEN TERRAIN SHORT OF THE RUNWAY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT MISJUDGED ALTITUDE AND DISTANCE TO THE RUNWAY AND FAILED TO ATTAIN THE PROPER TOUCHDOWN POINT FOR A LANDING. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: ADVERSE WEATHER CONDITIONS AND UNEVEN TERRAIN SHORT OF THE RUNWAY. Index for Jul1989 | Index of months