NTSB Identification: CHI89DEP07.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 39022.
Accident occurred Thursday, July 20, 1989 in BLACKRIVERFALLS, WI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/11/1990
Aircraft: HILLER UH-12E, registration: N48313
Injuries: 1 Minor.DURING LIFTOFF WITH AN EXTERNAL LOAD HOPPER CONTAINING 450 POUNDS OF FERTILIZER, THE OPERATOR OF THE HELICOPTER REPORTED SOMETHING SNAPPED FOLLOWED BY A LOSS OF THROTTLE CONTROL FROM THE LEFT COLLECTIVE/THROTTLE CONTROL. A SWITCH OF HANDS ON THE CONTROLS WAS MADE, LEFT HAND TO CYCLIC AND RIGHT HAND TO MASTER COLLECTIVE/THROTTLE. THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO LAND SETTING THE HOPPER DOWN FIRST FOLLOWED BY THE HELICOPTER. THE RIGHT SKID CONTACTED THE HOPPER CAUSING THE HELICOPTER TO TILT AND THE MAIN ROTOR TO STRIKE THE GROUND, PULLING THE HELICOPTER APRX 70 FEET BEFORE IT CAME TO REST.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S FAILURE TO JETTISON THE EXTERNAL LOAD FOLLOWED BY HIS MISJUDGEMENT OF DISTANCE TO AVOID COLLISION WITH THE EXTERNAL LOAD. Index for Jul1989 | Index of months