NTSB Identification: CHI89DEP06.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 39266.
Accident occurred Sunday, July 02, 1989 in FORT ATKINSON, WI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/28/1991
Aircraft: AERONCA 15AC, registration: N1271H
Injuries: 1 Minor,1 Uninjured.DURING FLIGHT, THE ENGINE LOST POWER. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE PILOT WAS FORCED TO MAKE AN EMERGENCY LANDING IN TREES. AN INVESTIGATION REVEALED WATER IN THE FUEL TANK AND CARBURETOR. AFTER DRAINING THE CARBURETOR AND FUEL TANK AND ADDING FUEL, THE ENGINE WAS SUCCESSFULLY RUN FOR 1 MINUTE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
WATER CONTAMINATION OF THE FUEL AND THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN FOR A FORCED LANDING & TREES. Index for Jul1989 | Index of months