NTSB Identification: CHI89DEM04.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 42010.
Accident occurred Saturday, July 15, 1989 in LAWTON, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/22/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA 175, registration: N7404M
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.THE PRIVATE PILOT EXECUTED A WATER TAKEOFF AT MAXIMUM GROSS WEIGHT. AFTER LIFTOFF, HE ASSESSED HIS CLIMB AS INADEQUATE TO CLEAR OBSTACLES ON THE LAKESHORE AND PUT DOWN. HE STATED THE LANDING WAS HARD ENOUGH TO DO DAMAGE. AFTER LANDING, HE ATTEMPTED A RIGHT TURN TO AVOID THE SHORELINE, THE RIGHT FLOAT SEPARATED AND THE RIGHT WING STRUCK THE SURFACE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S DELAY IN ABORTING TAKEOFF AND HIS EXCESSIVE RATE OF DESCENT AT TOUCHDOWN. A FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT WAS THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT PLANNING. Index for Jul1989 | Index of months