NTSB Identification: CHI89DEE05.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 41844.
Accident occurred Thursday, July 27, 1989 in ROMEOVILLE, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/30/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA 152, registration: N25848
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.FOLLOWING PREFLIGHT INSPECTION OF THEIR AIRPLANE, THE STUDENT PILOT TOLD HIS INSTRUCTOR THE AIRPLANE NEEDED FUEL BECAUSE IT INDICATED ONE QUARTER FULL. FROM THE QUANTITY INDICATORS, THE INSTRUCTOR ESTIMATED SUFFICIENT FUEL AND PROCEEDED WITH THE FLIGHT. THE PILOTS TOOK OFF TO PRACTICE TOUCH-AND-GO LANDINGS AT AN OUTLYING FIELD. FORTY-FIVE MINUTES AFTER TAKEOFF, THE ENGINE ABRUPTLY LOST POWER AND THE INSTRUCTOR EXECUTED A FORCED LANDING. WHEN EXAMINED IN THE FIELD, NO FUEL WAS FOUND IN THE TANKS. THE ENGINE WAS SUCCESSFULLY GROUND RUN.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S MISJUDGEMENT OF THE FUEL SUPPLY. Index for Jul1989 | Index of months