NTSB Identification: BFO89LA061.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 39275.
Accident occurred Saturday, July 22, 1989 in BLACKSBURG, VA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/28/1991
Aircraft: PIPER PA-32R-300, registration: N69WP
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PLT NOTED THAT DURING ARRIVAL, THE WIND SOCK WAS LIMP. HE TRIED TO CONTACT UNICOM, BUT THERE WAS NO ANSWER, SO HE ELECTED TO LAND ON RWY 30. HE STATED THAT DURING THE LANDING, THE PLANE TOUCHED DOWN & 'FLIPPED OVER ON ROLLOUT.' AN INV REVEALED EVIDENCE THAT THE ACFT HAD IMPACTED ON THE RWY, THEN SKIDDED OFF THE LEFT SIDE AT AN ANGLE. PIECES OF THE LEFT WING WERE REMAINING ON THE RWY. THE PLANE CAME TO REST INVERTED (71 FT LEFT OF THE RWY) AFTER SKIDDING SVRL HUNDREDFT. ITS LEFT WING HAD SEPD NEAR THE WING ROOT & THE RGT WING WAS EXTENSIVELY DMGD. ONE WITNESS STATED THAT THE PLANE 'SEEMED TO TOUCH THE GROUND NOSE FIRST AND FALL APART.' ANOTHER WITNESS STATED THAT 'BEFORE HITTING THE RUNWAY, IT LOOKED AS THOUGH THE PLANE TILTED SLIGHTLY TO THE RIGHT AND THE NOSE BEGAN TO RISE. WHEN THE PLANE HIT THE RUNWAY, IT TILTED TO THE RIGHT BREAKING THE WING OFF.' THE PLT BELIEVED HE HAD ENCTRD UNFAVORABLE WIND; AFTER THE ACDNT, HE ESTD THE WIND WAS FM 060 DEG A 5 KTS. APRX 23 MI SOUTH AT ROANOKE, THE WIND WAS CALM.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT DURING THE LANDING FLARE/TOUCHDOWN. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: ADVERSE WIND CONDITIONS AND THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE COMPENSATION FOR THE WIND. Index for Jul1989 | Index of months