NTSB Identification: BFO89LA056.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 39268.
Accident occurred Sunday, July 09, 1989 in BEALETON, VA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/28/1991
Aircraft: BOEING A75N1, registration: N56940
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE ACDNT OCCURRED AS THE PLT WAS PERFORMING A LOW ALTITUDE SLOW ROLL AROUND A POINT. WHILE IN AN INVERTED POSITION, THE ENGINE MISSED AND MOMENTARILY LOST POWER. THE PLT DID NOT MAINTAIN SUFFICIENT ALT AS HE WAS ROLLING OUT OF THE MANEUVER. THE RIGHT WING STRUCK THE GROUND, AND THE ACFT CARTWHEELED. THE ONLY DISCREPANCY FOUND WITH THE ENGINE WAS THE PRESENCE OF WATER IN THE CARB FUEL BOWL. THE ACFT WAS NOT EQUIPPED WITH AN INVERTED FLIGHT FUEL SYSTEM/CARBURETOR. AT THE TIME THAT THE LOSS OF POWER OCCURRED, THE AIRCRAFT WAS ABOUT 30 FEET ABOVE GROUND LEVEL.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
WATER IN THE FUEL, WHICH RESULTED IN A MOMENTARY LOSS OF POWER DURING AN INVERTED LOW PASS, AND THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO PLAN THE MANEUVER TO ALLOW FOR APPROPRIATE REMEDIAL ACTION. Index for Jul1989 | Index of months