NTSB Identification: BFO89LA055.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 39038.
Accident occurred Friday, July 07, 1989 in WILLIAMSON, WV
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/11/1990
Aircraft: HUGHES 500D, registration: N51516
Injuries: 1 Serious,1 Minor,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PLT REPORTED THAT AS THE HELICOPTER LIFTED OFF FROM AN OPEN FILED, A SEVERE VIBRATION WAS EXPERIENCED AND THE HELICOPTER DESCENDED TO TERRAIN IMPACT. POST ACCIDENT INSPECTION REVEALED THAT THE ROTOR BLADES HAD CONTACTED AN UNMARKED WIRE WHICH CROSSED NEAR THE EDGE OF THE FIELD. A PORTION OF ONE ROTOR BLADE SEPARATED FROM THE HELICOPTER AND TRAVELED APRX 75 YARDS PRIOR TO CONTACTING A PARKED CAR.THE PLT REPORTED THAT THERE WERE NO FAILURES/MALFUNCTIONS OF THE HELICOPTER AND THAT SUN GLARE WAS NOT A FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
PILOT'S FAILURE TO SEE AND AVOID THE WIRE WHICH CROSSED THE END OF THE FIELD IN WHICH HE WAS TAKING OFF. Index for Jul1989 | Index of months