NTSB Identification: BFO89LA051.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 40135.
Accident occurred Saturday, July 01, 1989 in BRIDGEPORT, WV
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/02/1990
Aircraft: CESSNA 140, registration: N1975N
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PLT WAS ON CLIMB OUT, AT 200 FT AGL, AFTER DOING THE THIRD T & G LNDG, WHEN THE ENG STARTED LOSING PWR. THE PLT MADE A FORCED LNDG IN AN OPEN FIELD AND THE ACFT STRUCK A POLE AND TREE. THE PLT SAID HE PUT THE ACFT IN A LEFT SLIP DURING THE THIRD LNDG APPROACH AND WAS USING THE LEFT FUEL TANK DURING THE FLIGHT. EXAMINATION OF THE ACFT REVEALED THE FUEL TANKS EACH HAD 5 GALS OF FUEL. EACH TANK CAPACITY IS 12.5 GALS. THE ENG STARTED ON THE FIRST ATTEMPT AND OPERATED WITHOUT DISCREPANCY DURING THE POST ACCIDENT EXAMINATION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER BECAUSE OF FUEL STARVATION. FUEL STARVATION OCCURRED BECAUSE OF UNPORTING OF FUEL FROM THE TANK OUTLET WHEN THE AIRCRAFT WAS IN A SLIP ATTITUDE SHORTLY BEFORE THE POWER LOSS. A CONTRIBUTING FACTOR IS INADEQUATE INFORMATION IN THE FLIGHT MANUAL CAUTIONING OF THE POTENTIAL UNPORTING OF THE FUEL OUTLET. Index for Jul1989 | Index of months