NTSB Identification: BFO89FA064.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 40816.
Accident occurred Saturday, July 29, 1989 in BRADSHAW, MD
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/30/1991
Aircraft: PIPER PA-32-260, registration: N3663W
Injuries: 1 Serious,2 Minor.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.AT ABOUT 700 FT MSL ON TAKEOFF CLIMB THE ENGINE LOST POWER. THE PILOT MADE A FORCED LANDING. THE ACFT STRUCK A POWER LINE DURING THE LANDING APCH. EXAMINATION OF THE ACFT REVEALED NO SIGNIFICANT AMOUNT OF FUEL BETWEEN THE FUEL SELECTOR VALVE AND ENGINE. THE FUEL SELECTOR WAS POSITIONED FOR THE LEFT MAIN TANK. THE FUEL SELECTOR TESTED SATISFACTORY FOR THAT POSITION. THE FUEL BOOST PUMP SWITCH WAS OFF. THERE WAS NO EVIDENCE OF FUEL SYSTEM VENT OBSTRUCTION OR FUEL COMPONENT MALFUNCTION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
AN ENGINE POWER LOSS DUE TO FUEL STARVATION FOR UNKNOWN REASONS. Index for Jul1989 | Index of months