NTSB Identification: BFO89FA063.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 40959.
Accident occurred Friday, July 28, 1989 in TRUE, WV
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/22/1992
Aircraft: PIPER PA-24-250, registration: N7162P
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE VFR RATED PLT REQUESTED AN IFR CLEARANCE TO GET ON TOP OF WX THEN CONTINUED THE FLT VFR. EN ROUTE, TWO DIFFERENT FACILITIES HEARD THE PLT MAKE TRANSMISSIONS. ONE FACILITY REPORTED THE PLT TRANSMITTED HE WAS INBOUND FOR A LANDING TO REFUEL. WITNESSES REPORTED THAT THE ACFT WAS FLYING AT A VERY LOW ALT AND THE ENGINE WAS CUTTING ON AND OFF. THEY REPORTED THAT THE ENGINE CAME ON AGAIN AND THE ACFT ENTERED A STEEP CLIMB TO CLEAR A MOUNTAIN TOP. THE ACFT IMPACTED THE GROUND IN A STEEP NOSE DOWN ATTITUDE AFTER CLEARING THE TOP OF THE MOUNTAIN. THE IMPACT HEADING WAS REVERSE THE DIRECTION OF FLT. RECORDS INDICATE THE ACFT WAS TOPPED OFF WITH FUEL PRIOR TO DEPARTURE. THE ACFT HAS 2 30-GALLON MAIN TANKS AND 2 15-GALLON AUX TANKS. THE FLT WAS APRX 2 HOURS LONG PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT AND THE ACFT BURN APRX 14 GPH AT 75 PERCENT CRUISE POWER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOTS FAILURE TO PROPERLY MONITOR THE FUEL SUPPLY WHICH RESULTED IN FUEL STARVATION. THE AIRCRAFT STALLED AS THE PILOT PERFORMED AN EVASIVE MANEUVER TO AVOID THE MOUNTAIN TOP. Index for Jul1989 | Index of months