NTSB Identification: BFO89FA060.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 40963.
Accident occurred Monday, July 17, 1989 in CHARLOTTESVILLE, VA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/30/1992
Aircraft: BEECH V35TC, registration: N118FC
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.WHILE RECEIVING VFR TRAFFIC ADVISORIES AT 10,500 FT THE PLT REPORTED A TOTAL LOSS OF POWER. THE AIRCRAFT CRASHED IN A WOODED AREA 1/4 MILE NW OF THE CHARLOTTESVILLE ARPT WHILE RECEIVING RADAR VECTORS. INVESTIGATION REVEALED A FAILURE OF THE THROTTLE CONTROL LINKAGE BETWEEN THE THROTTLE AND THE VARIABLE ABSOLUTE CONTROLLER ASSEMBLY DUE TO PROGRESSIVE WEAR. THE FAILURE WOULD HAVE ALLOWED THE THROTTLE PLATE TO VIBRATE TO THE CLOSED POSITION. FURTHER EXAM REVEALED THAT A WAVE WASHER WAS MISSING IN THE LINKAGE ASSEMBLY. THE ENGINE HAD BEEN OVERHAULED AND THE TURBOCHARGER REPLACED 24 AND 12 MONTHS RESPECTIVELY PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
IMPROPER INSTALLATION OF THE THROTTLE AND VARIABLE ABSOLUTE CONTROLLER ASSEMBLIES BY MAINTENANCE PERSONNEL WHICH RESULTED IN A TOTAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER. Index for Jul1989 | Index of months