NTSB Identification: BFO89FA057.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 41468.
Accident occurred Wednesday, July 12, 1989 in BERLIN, MD
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/26/1992
Aircraft: BELLANCA 7KCAB, registration: N57417
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PLT WAS ATTEMPTING TO PICKUP A BANNER, BUT MISSED IT FOR THE SECOND TIME. WITNESSES SAID THAT IMMEDIATELY AFTER THE SECOND MISS, THE ACFT BEGAN CLIMBING AND TURNED LEFT WITH A BANK ANGLE THAT INCREASED TO 90 DEGREES. WITNESSES REPORTED THE ACFT WAS ABOUT 80 FT AGL, WHEN IT STALLED AND COLLIDED WITH A POWER LINE. EXAMINATION OF THE ACFT DID NOT DISCLOSE EVIDENCE OF MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
PILOT FAILURE TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE AIRSPEED, RESULTING IN AN AERODYNAMIC STALL. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE LOW ALTITUDE AT WHICH THE STALL OCCURRED. Index for Jul1989 | Index of months