NTSB Identification: BFO89DIG02.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 39227.
Accident occurred Sunday, July 30, 1989 in CUMBERLAND, MD
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/09/1992
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28, registration: N38370
Injuries: 4 Minor.THE PLT HAD DEPARTED THE ARPT ON THE SECOND LEG OF A X-COUNTRY FLT, WHEN AN ACCIDENT OCCURRED. HE REPORTED THAT HE WAS UNABLE TO OBTAIN A WX BRIEFING PRIOR TO DEPARTURE AND INTENDED TO CALL FLT WATCH ONCE AIRBORNE. HE REPORTED THAT AFTER DEPARTURE, A THUNDERSTORM WAS ENCOUNTERED AND HE INITIATED A 180 DEG TURN BACK TO THE ARPT. THE PLT STATED THAT DUE TO SEVERE TURBULENCE, HE ELECTED TO MAKE AN EMERGENCY LANDING ON A ROAD. WHEN THE ACFT WAS ON FINAL APCH TO LAND, A TRUCK AND TRAILER PULLED OUT ON THE ROAD AND THE PLT ATTEMPTED A GO-AROUND. HE REPORTED THAT DURING THE GO-AROUND, ANOTHER DOWNDRAFT WAS EXPERIENCED AND HE VEERED THE ACFT TO THE LEFT TO AVOID THE TRUCK. THE ACFT THEN HIT AN OVERPASS AND DESCENDED TO THE ROAD BELOW. OTHER LOCAL PLTS STATED THERE WAS NO TURBULENCE IN THE AREA THAT DAY, BUT THE WEATHER WAS DETERIORATING RAPIDLY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S IMPROPER DECISION TO TAKEOFF IN DETERIORATING WEATHER CONDITIONS. RELATED FACTORS WERE: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO OBTAIN A WEATHER BRIEFING PRIOR TO DEPARTURE, AND HIS LACK OF AN INSTRUMENT RATING. Index for Jul1989 | Index of months