NTSB Identification: ATL89LA185.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 40143.
Accident occurred Wednesday, July 26, 1989 in WILMINGTON, NC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/02/1990
Aircraft: CESSNA 172K, registration: N7444G
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT WAS CONDUCTING NIGHT LANDINGS AT A PRIVATE AIRSTRIP. THE RUNWAY ONLY HAS ONE SET OF EDGE LIGHTS, LOCATED ON THE EAST SIDE. THE PILOT TURNED BASE TO FINAL AND LINED UP ON CENTER WITH THE LIGHTS. THE PILOT REALIZED THE MISALIGNMENT AFTER CORSSING THE RUNWAY THRESHOLD AND ATTEMPTED TO CORRECT BY BANKING. THE AIRPLANE STRUCK A VEHICLE PARKED BETWEEN THE RUNWAY EDGE LIGHTS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT PREPARATION/PLANNING BY THE PILOT REGARDING THE UNIQUE LIGHT FEATURES ON RUNWAY 18 (LIGHTS MOUNTED ALONG THE EAST SIDE ONLY). IN ADDITION THE PILOT FAILED TO ALIGN THE AIRPLANE WITH THE RUNWAY AND STRUCK A VEHICLE THAT WAS PARKED BETWEEN THE LIGHTS. Index for Jul1989 | Index of months