NTSB Identification: ATL89LA184.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 41072.
Accident occurred Sunday, July 23, 1989 in ALABASTER, AL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/25/1992
Aircraft: SCHWEIZER SGS 1-26E, registration: N65943
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE GLIDER PLT REPORTED THAT HE WAS UNABLE TO RETURN TO THE DEPARTURE AIRPORT AFTER ENCOUNTERING T-STORMS THAT HAD MOVED INTO THE AREA. HE SUBSEUQNETLY ELECTED TO MAKE AN OFF AIRPORT LDG. DURING THE LDG, THE GLIDER COLLIDED WITH ROUGH TERRAIN AND SUSTAINED STRUCTURAL DAMAGE TO THE RIGHT WING. THE PLT ATTRIBUTED THE CAUSE OF THE ACCIDENT TO COMPLACENCY AND POOR JUDGEMENT: HE STATED THAT HE WAS COMPLACENT ABOUT THE WX EVEN THOUGH SCATTERED T-STORMS HAD BEEN PREDICTED. HE ALSO INDICATED THAT HE USED POOR JUDGEMENT BY FAILING TO EXPEDITE HIS RETURN TO THE AIRPORT WHEN HE FIRST OBSERVED THE STORM.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE GLIDER PILOT'S POOR EVALUATION OF AREA WEATHER CONDITIONS DURING THE FLIGHT, WHICH NECESSITATED AN OFF-AIRPORT PRECAUTIONARY LANDING AND LED TO A COLLISION WITH ROUGH TERRAIN DURING THE LANDING ROLLOUT. FACTORS CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WERE THE THUNDERSTORMS IN THE AREA, THE PILOT'S COMPLACENCY REGARDING AREA WEATHER CONDITIONS, AND THE UNSUITABLE TERRAIN WHICH EXISTED AT THE LANDING SITE. Index for Jul1989 | Index of months