NTSB Identification: ATL89LA183.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 40596.
Accident occurred Saturday, July 22, 1989 in CINCINNATI, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/30/1991
Aircraft: CESSNA 172P, registration: N52896
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE STUDENT PILOT REPORTED THAT HE HAD PRACTICED TOUCH & GO LANDINGS FOR ABOUT 50 MINUTES. HIS FINAL APPROACH WAS FOR A PRACTICE SOFT FIELD LANDING, WITH FULL FLAPS EXTENDED, TO RUNWAY 24. WHEN HE FLARED TO LAND THE AIRPLANE BALLOONED, AND HE INITIATED A GO-AROUND AND RETRACTED THE FLAPS TO 10 DEGREES. THE AIRPLANE WOULD NOT CLIMB AND DRIFTED TO THE LEFT INTO TREES. THE FLAP SELECTOR WAS FOUND IN THE RETRACTED POSITION, AND THE CARBURETOR HEAT CONTROL WAS IN THE 'ON' POSITION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S IMPROPER GO-AROUND PROCEDURE OF FULLY RETRACTING THE FLAPS WHICH RESULTED IN THE AIRPLANE MUSHING INTO TREES. CONTRIBUTING FACTOR(S) WAS: A MISJUDGEMENT OF FLARE HEIGHT ABOVE THE RUNWAY AND FAILURE TO REMOVE THE CARBURETOR HEAT WHICH MAY HAVE PREVENTED THE AVAILABILITY OF FULL POWER. Index for Jul1989 | Index of months