NTSB Identification: ATL89LA181.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 41211.
Accident occurred Tuesday, July 18, 1989 in SOMERSET, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/26/1992
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28-235, registration: N8914W
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE AIRPLANE EXPERIENCED A LOSS OF PWR DURING CRUISE, AND SUBSEQUENTLY MADE A FORCED LDG IN A FIELD. THE AIRPLANE LANDED HARD AT THE EDGE OF THE FIELD, AND SUSTAINED STRUCTURAL DAMAGE. A MECHANIC WHO EXAMINED THE AIRPLANE AFTER THE MISHAP REPORTED THAT HE FOUND THE MAIN FUEL SUMP AND CARB BOWL TO BE 95% FULL OF WATER. SUBSEQUENT EXAMINATION OF THE FUEL TANK FILLER CAP GASKETS BY AN FAA INSPECTOR REVEALED THAT THE GASKETS WERE IN SERVICEABLE CONDITION. THE PLT REPORTED ONLY THAT HE PERFORMED A 'PROPER PREFLIGHT' PRIOR TO DEPARTURE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO ADEQUATELY PERFORM AN AIRPLANE PRE-FLIGHT INSPECTION AND DRAIN WATER PRESENT IN THE AIRPLANE FUEL SUPPLY. THE AIRPLANE ENGINE SUBSEQUENTLY LOST POWER DUE TO THE WATER CONTAMINATION. Index for Jul1989 | Index of months