NTSB Identification: ATL89LA179.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 40744.
Accident occurred Sunday, July 16, 1989 in JACKSON, SC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/30/1991
Aircraft: CESSNA P210N, registration: N132WW
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE ENGINE QUIT AT ABOUT 20,000 FT WHILE DESCENDING TO A LOWER ALTITUDE. A FORCED LANDING WAS MADE IN A SOFT FIELD; THE AIRPLANE DUG IN, GROUND LOOPED AND THE RIGHT MAIN GEAR COLLAPSED. PILOT REPORTED HE HAD FAILED TO SWITCH THE FUEL SELECTOR FROM THE LEFT TANK WHICH RESULTED IN FUEL STARVATION. THE RIGHT TANK CONTAINED 10-15 GALLONS OF FUEL.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S MISMANAGEMENT OF THE AVAILABLE FUEL SUPPLY WHICH RESULTED IN A TOTAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER. THE FUEL SELECTOR WAS NOT POSITIONED TO THE TANK WHICH CONTAINED FUEL. CONTRIBUTING FACTOR(S) WAS: THE ROUGH TERRAIN ENCOUNTERED DURING THE FORCED LANDING. Index for Jul1989 | Index of months