NTSB Identification: ATL89LA176.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 39026.
Accident occurred Saturday, July 08, 1989 in HOLLY HILL, SC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/11/1990
Aircraft: PIPER PA28-140, registration: N4594T
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT REPORTED THAT AFTER THE SHORT FLIGHT FROM SUMMERVILLE TO HOLLY HILL, HE DESCENDED TO 900 FT AGL AND MADE A CIRCUIT OF THE FIELD. HE NOTED THE WIND TO BE FROM 250 DEGREES AT 10-15 KTS BY THE WINDSOCK. HE SET UP FOR A SHORT FIELD APPROACH TO RUNWAY 22. AFTER CLEARING TREES ON THE APPROACH, HE STEEPENED THE DESCENT BY LOWERING THE NOSE. HE CROSSED THE THRESHOLD AT 150 TO 175 FEET AND WHEN 1200 FT PAST THE THRESHOLD, THE AIRPLANE WAS ABOUT 10 FEET OFF THE GROUND. AT THAT TIME HE STATED THAT HE OBSERVED THE WINDSOCK TO SHIFT 180 DEGREES. THE AIRPLANE STARTED TO DROP AND HE APPLIED FULL POWER. THE AIRPLANE HIT HARD, THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED AND THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
PILOT MISJUDGED HIS LANDING APPROACH PATH AND CROSSED THE RUNWAY THRESHOLD TOO HIGH TO SAFELY COMPLETE THE LANDING. HE ALSO FLARED THE AIRPLANE AT TOO HIGH AN ALTITUDE RESULTING IN A STALL TO A HARD TOUCHDOWN ON THE NOSE WHEEL EXCEEDING THE STRUCTURAL CAPABILITY OF THE STRUT. Index for Jul1989 | Index of months