NTSB Identification: ATL89IA180.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 40144.
Incident occurred Tuesday, July 18, 1989 in MARIETTA, GA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/26/1992
Aircraft: MOONEY M20C, registration: N1379W
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various sources and may not have traveled in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft incident report.THE PILOT ALLOWED THE AIRSPEED TO DECAY PRIOR TO TOUCHDOWN, AND THE AIRPLANE STALLED DURING THE FLARE MANEUVER. THE AIRPLANE IMPACTED THE GROUND IN A NOSE LOW ATTITUDE, DAMAGING THE RIGHT WING AND PROPELLER TIPS. THE PILOT WAS ABLE TO RECOVER FROM THE IMPACT AND LANDED THE AIRPLANE WITHOUT FURTHER INCIDENT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this incident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO PROPERLY FLARE THE AIRPLANE. Index for Jul1989 | Index of months